Negative Conjugations using "wala"

jacelyn_nd's picture

I have been exploring the correct way to conjugate verbs when using "wala." Many articles on the internet do not clearly explain when past tense (sometimes called nasugdan) or future tense (sometimes called pasugdan) verb conjugations should be used with negative sentences. In most formal writing, they use future tense verb conjugations for negative sentences using "wala."

For example, here are some sentences from the Wikipedia grammar page: Wala ka moadto sa tindahan. Wala sila mangaon sa Jollibee. Wala ako mahigugma kanimo. The future tense conjugation is bolded. It only uses a past tense (or nasugdan) verb conjugation for one negative sentence, Wala nako giinom ang tubig.

This is confusing to me because I usually use past tense conjugations. Wala ko naka-adto sa tindahan. Wala ko nagkaon. Wala ko nahigugma nimo. Etc. Sometimes I use imperative conjugations as well. Wala nako nahibal-i. Wala nimo nasabti.

I am not sure if there is a rule for when future tense conjugations or imperative conjugations should be used. Am I correct to use the past tense conjugations? Are future tense conjugations with wala only used in formal writing? Does it matter? Does anyone else have any insight to this issue?